Monday, 13 September 2021 09:36

CommScope launches Coexistence Portfolio to maximise GPON fibre networks

By

CommScope announced the launch of its Coexistence portfolio, designed for global service providers upgrading their existing PON networks to increase data speeds and deliver additional services without having to replace or add fibre to their existing PON infrastructure.

“Our new CEx portfolio is a revolutionary solution for our GPON customers looking to achieve higher data rates and deliver new enterprise, mobile backhaul, and residential services without adding additional fiber,” said CommScope vice president network connectivity James DeCoe.

“Our coexistence elements offer a clear path to upgrading to future PON services without changing the outside plant infrastructure, and we offer the corresponding expertise to simplify network-wide planning and deployment.”

The CEx elements are part of CommScope’s portfolio of passive optical devices and are specially designed for seamless integration into CommScope’s inside and outside plant fibre connectivity solutions. These modules integrate into the network near the optical line terminals (OLTs), enabling existing PON services to coexist with XGS-PON, NG-PON2, RF video, and optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR), as well as other current and future technologies. With the future in mind, an included GPON port passband allows for upgrades to 25/50G services.

Web Analytics

CommScope said the CEx elements are available in four configurations (CEx 1, CEx 2, CEx 3, and CEx4), two housing styles (NG4 and LGX), and two connector types (LC/APC and SC/APC)—offering multiple configurations to suit a range of applications.

The CEx portfolio is complemented by CommScope’s dedicated fiber expertise in field deployments and network service—including the design, planning, and implementation of passive optical devices, the company said.

This first appeared in the subscription newsletter CommsWire on 3 September 2021.


Subscribe to ITWIRE UPDATE Newsletter here

GRAND OPENING OF THE ITWIRE SHOP

The much awaited iTWire Shop is now open to our readers.

Visit the iTWire Shop, a leading destination for stylish accessories, gear & gadgets, lifestyle products and everyday portable office essentials, drones, zoom lenses for smartphones, software and online training.

PLUS Big Brands include: Apple, Lenovo, LG, Samsung, Sennheiser and many more.

Products available for any country.

We hope you enjoy and find value in the much anticipated iTWire Shop.

ENTER THE SHOP NOW!

INTRODUCING ITWIRE TV

iTWire TV offers a unique value to the Tech Sector by providing a range of video interviews, news, views and reviews, and also provides the opportunity for vendors to promote your company and your marketing messages.

We work with you to develop the message and conduct the interview or product review in a safe and collaborative way. Unlike other Tech YouTube channels, we create a story around your message and post that on the homepage of ITWire, linking to your message.

In addition, your interview post message can be displayed in up to 7 different post displays on our the iTWire.com site to drive traffic and readers to your video content and downloads. This can be a significant Lead Generation opportunity for your business.

We also provide 3 videos in one recording/sitting if you require so that you have a series of videos to promote to your customers. Your sales team can add your emails to sales collateral and to the footer of their sales and marketing emails.

See the latest in Tech News, Views, Interviews, Reviews, Product Promos and Events. Plus funny videos from our readers and customers.

SEE WHAT'S ON ITWIRE TV NOW!

BACK TO HOME PAGE
Share News tips for the iTWire Journalists? Your tip will be anonymous

WEBINARS ONLINE & ON-DEMAND

GUEST ARTICLES

VENDOR NEWS

Guest Opinion

Guest Reviews

Guest Research

Guest Research & Case Studies

Channel News

Comments