×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 3653
JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 63
JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 3658

Displaying items by tag: privacy commissioner

Friday, 09 July 2021 01:30

Ransomware’s ‘home truths’

GUEST OPINION by Steve Singer, Regional Vice President - Australia and New Zealand, Zscaler::It’s been a torrid year for cybersecurity infections, and the targets have been indiscriminate. It’s time we faced up to some ‘home truths’ about the situation,

Published in Guest Opinion

Savage funding cuts to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) have undermined the ability for the Privacy Commissioner do his job effectively, according to the Australian Privacy Foundation (APF).

Published in Strategy

Digital freedoms and rights group, Electronic Frontiers Australia (EFA), has called on the Attorney-General – George Brandis - to cease what it says is his “absurd
war of attrition” with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Published in Government Tech Policy

Ben Grubb, Fairfax technology journalist, requested Telstra provide his metadata. What followed has been an almost two year journey which is not over yet, with Telstra set to appeal a Privacy Commissioner ruling. At heart is the question about just what constitutes personal information?

Published in Technology Regulation

An online dating company has been slammed by Australia's privacy commissioner after it breached privacy laws, with hackers accessing the personal information of about 254,000 Australians.

Published in Security

An 'own motion' investigation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner has found that Multicard - one of the companies that process applications for Maritime Security Identity Cards - had unlawfully disclosed applicants' personal information.

Published in Technology Regulation

Not surprisingly the ACMA has found that last year's bungle by Telstra that exposed the details over 700,000 customers to public view on the Internet breached the Telecommunications Consumer Protection (TCP) Code, but the current code does not enable it to impose any penalty on Telstra.

Published in Technology Regulation

RailCorp didn't wait for the Privacy Commissioner's report before ceasing the sale of lost thumb drives.

Published in Security
Monday, 07 November 2011 21:15

Tasteless online breach

News Ltd's online food property Taste suffered a breach sometime last week exposing details of a number of members.  The breach and they way it has been handled has left a lot to be desired and the security and privacy of a lot of people in tatters.

Published in Security
Thursday, 17 February 2011 12:42

Vodafone customers' privacy not completely Vodagone

Massive amounts of Vodafone customer information wasn't on the web after all, despite claims, although the Privacy Commissioner says Vodafone's security measures weren't at an 'appropriate level'.

Published in Home Tech
Wednesday, 16 February 2011 15:02

Vodafone found to have breached the Privacy Act

Vodafone/VHA seems to have come off lightly from the Privacy Commissioner's investigation into the alleged leak of confidential customer information, but the Commissioner has not answered all the questions.

Published in Cornered!
Thursday, 20 January 2011 07:51

Privacy protection in telco land is a joke

Vodafone has been seriously embarrassed by the leak of customer details, but there seems little prospect of more serious consequences for the company. That needs to change.

Published in Cornered!

Australian authorities have decided not to prosecute Google for the 'inadvertent' collection of personal data by its Street View cars. Quite right too.

Published in Core Dump
Wednesday, 03 November 2010 14:09

Feds consider Google StreetView prosecution

Google Australia remains a prosecution target of federal investigators over its systematic and unauthorised collection of personal data through its fleet of Street View cars, with the Australian Federal Police currently assessing advice on possible breaches of Commonwealth criminal law.

 

Published in Government Tech Policy
Tuesday, 14 September 2010 09:07

Privacy bodies must co-ordinate, says ACCAN

The Australian Communications Consumers Action Network (ACCAN) has called for tighter co-ordination between organisations responsible for dealing with consumers' privacy complaints, after finding a huge disparity in their performance levels.

Published in Technology Regulation

Search giant Google has given written undertakings to Australia's privacy watchdog over its illegal collection of WiFi payload data and will conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment of the debacle to be handed to Privacy Commissioner Karen Curtis.

Published in Technology Regulation

This week (May 2 to 8) is Privacy Awareness Week around the Asia Pacific and the region's privacy bodies have developed an online Q&A tool to help people assess how well they protect themselves against identity theft.

Published in Home Tech

WEBINARS ONLINE & ON-DEMAND

GUEST ARTICLES

VENDOR NEWS

Guest Opinion

Guest Reviews

Guest Research

Guest Research & Case Studies

Channel News

Comments